Recent Posts

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10
11
Diagnosis Problems / Re: Testosterone Deficiency - Sustanon Treatment Begun Dec 2014
« Last post by jamo81 on January 19, 2018, 03:23:10 PM »
Hi guys,

Been a while since i posted here. Anyway it looks like I am going to able to self inject. Was at the nurse today and briefly saw a reply from my endo to my GP which appeared to entertain the possibility. So hopefully get the ball rolling on that soon, not sure if it's related to testosterone however I had some blood taken on the 8th December, which was just before an injection and my Total T was at 14.2nmol/L at that point. This beat my previous all time low (16.4nmol/L) from early last year. No SHBG in this instance for some unknown reason but I suspect it to be through the roof with a T level that low. Was at 101.4 nmol/L whent Total T was at 16.4nmol/L. I've not been feeling particularly good since a recent hospital visit with devere abdominal pain. I had an inflamed colon but they never found out why. I am being investigated for ulcerative colitis but me symptoms really don't follow that so not sure what is causing it. Supposed to be getting a colonoscopy at some point.

I have also been considering changing from Sustanon to Test Ethanate but not sure if that is a viable option yet as I haven't discussed it with my GP.

One question I am interested in, if you are splitting doses with Sustanon (or any form for that matter), obviously it comes in a vial so are those who are SI pre-loading syringes or what? What is the best way?

All the best,

Jamie
12
Therapy Issues / Re: 4 weeks on Nebido
« Last post by Patch on January 18, 2018, 10:09:27 PM »
Hi andy, as you've already seen i had the exact same issue and my urologist told me that although my oestrogen was reasonable, it didn't look good for me and nebido which is why I'm going onto sustanon on Tuesday. Fingers crossed I don't get the same negative response as the positive, though short lived was great. Keep us posted andy, I too would be very interested to see if it subsides in time
13
Therapy Issues / Re: 4 weeks on Nebido
« Last post by andy on January 18, 2018, 06:10:58 PM »
I've now been on Nebido for 7 weeks, having had my 6 week booster a week ago. There haven't been any noticeable positive changes in the last week, but I'm trying to stay optimistic. It's still early days.

The one thing that does concern me is I weighed myself today and was stunned to find I've put on over a stone in weight. There is nothing in my diet recently to have caused this. In fact I generally have a small appetite. I'm assuming this is caused by the nebido, as I spotted it mentions weight gain as a possible side effect in the package leaflet. Is weight gain something that is likely to continue or will it most likely drop as my system gets used to the nebido? I'm sure I read something somewhere indicating weight loss is probable when testosterone levels have normalised at a decent level, so I'm hoping the gain is an early side effect which will go. It's frustrating to get side effects without actual positive effects but hey ho! I'm already reducing carbs and increasing water intake as recommended by Craig to Patch earlier in this thread, in case it is to do with water retention. Although my skin (especially on my face) has been generally dry for a couple of years, and remains so now, presumably as a result of Low T. So surely if water levels are increasing in my body, the dry skin issue would be resolving?

I have spoken to my endocrinologist's secretary today and mentioned this to her. I've also asked for the results of the blood test I had last week (checking testosterone, FSH and LH). So she's going to speak to the endo and get back to me next week. I'm interested to see if the endo thinks the weight gain is just an side effect of nebido or if he thinks conversion to oestrogen is playing a part or not.
14
Therapy Issues / Re: Clomid and Oestrogen
« Last post by Anonymous on January 18, 2018, 09:41:53 AM »
I'm not too sure tbh. I'm under the care of Dr Savage who's very switched on with all this, so I presume he would've still liked it to be the lower side of the range, even if the reading was in range still so to speak.

Safe to say I/we found the sweet spot now and everything is going fine so far, fingers crossed. :)
15
Therapy Issues / Re: Clomid and Oestrogen
« Last post by jaytay on January 18, 2018, 06:29:23 AM »
Hi JayTay

Here are my blood test results below, hope this helps you somewhat.

July 2016 (50mg Clomid M W F)
Testosterone - 30.7nmol/L (9.9-27.8 )
Oestradiol - 324pmol/L (99-192)

September 2016 - added in AI @ 0.5mg M and Th. Clomid reduced to 25mg)

Test - 35.6 (10-28)
E - 181 (100-192)

February 2017 - Clomid & AI as above
Test - 26.3nmol/L [8.6-29]
Oestrogen - 120pmol/L [99-192]
Red blood count - 5.52 [4.5-5.5]


31st May 2017 - latest blood tests I have using same protocol above
Test - 25nmol/L [8.6-29]
Oestradiol - 108pmol/L [99-192]
Red blood cell count - 5.07 [4.5-5.5]
Haemoglobin - 148g/L [130-170]
Haematocrit - 0.425 [0.4-0.5]

Thanks mate, thatís super helpful.  I see your oestrogen was off the charts prior to the AI. Do you think your doctor would have prescribed the AI if it was high but still in range ?  I would like to give it a try just to rule it out.
16
Therapy Issues / Re: Sustanon
« Last post by Olly13 on January 17, 2018, 11:45:21 PM »
I haven't checked yet, but apparently you can buy vials online. I'm wondering if they'd be of any use. Could be hasstle though having to keep boiling them up to clean them

Not worth it mate, it'll just add to the faff imo. Splitting it as I've done takes a couple of minutes max once you get used to it. :)
17
Therapy Issues / Re: Sustanon
« Last post by Patch on January 17, 2018, 09:31:02 PM »
I haven't checked yet, but apparently you can buy vials online. I'm wondering if they'd be of any use. Could be hasstle though having to keep boiling them up to clean them
18
Therapy Issues / Re: Sustanon
« Last post by Olly13 on January 17, 2018, 09:19:27 PM »
Do you use the same needle to inject as you did to draw or do you swap to a clean fresh needle at each stage?

I swap to a fresh needle, 1 for hygiene if it's been used as a cap for the spare syringe, 2 because it'll be blunt from drawing up, and 3 because I'm not shoving a 21G harpoon anywhere, I'd much rather inject with a 25g or 27g, virtually painless. :)
19
Therapy Issues / Re: Sustanon
« Last post by mt006 on January 17, 2018, 08:43:44 PM »
Do you use the same needle to inject as you did to draw or do you swap to a clean fresh needle at each stage?
20
Therapy Issues / Re: Testogel manufacturer supply issue
« Last post by Magnificat on January 17, 2018, 06:18:18 PM »
Still no Testogel with my pharmacists supplier as of today.

Help, I hate the Tostran stuff as I must be allergic (causes significant skin irritation) to the stuff that they make it from.
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10