Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1
Went and saw my Endo. Decided to call it a day for now.

Mentioned Clomid and he said that wouldn't be right for me so I pressed him about fertility and he said there is no reason to suggest how I am now with or without testosterone would impair my fertility.

Though he said I need to sort out my depression and welcomed that I needed to lose weight. Both he thinks would make a different in the future. So will probably see a shrink and try and get fit. It's all I can do now.

So back to my GP. Will have more tests in about 6 months.

I do feel better with the iodine and selenium supplements now 2 weeks on. So at least that's something!
2
Personal Diaries / Re: Started Clomid
« Last post by jaytay on November 17, 2017, 08:33:36 PM »
Itís not particularly high considering you are on Clomid. Itís a bit higher than the ideal, but shouldnít be causing you problems.

Yeah , definitely no problems ... just not resolving any either.
3
Personal Diaries / Re: Started Clomid
« Last post by jaytay on November 17, 2017, 08:31:00 PM »
Have symptoms eased look similar to mine

I honestly feel no different mate .  Maybe just need to give it more time..
4
Personal Diaries / Re: Started Clomid
« Last post by Sham on November 17, 2017, 08:20:52 PM »
These are the 5 week levels .. so 2 weeks ago.  Any thoughts ?  Is the oestrogen too high ?

Testosterone - 18.2 (7.6 - 31.4)
Oestrogen - 122 ( < 192 )
Prolactin - 126 ( 86 - 324 )
FSH - 4.8 ( 1.5 - 12.4 )
LH - 5.5 ( 1.7 - 8.6 )

Itís not particularly high considering you are on Clomid. Itís a bit higher than the ideal, but shouldnít be causing you problems.
5
Personal Diaries / Re: Started Clomid
« Last post by MG on November 17, 2017, 05:06:35 PM »
Have symptoms eased look similar to mine
6
Personal Diaries / Re: Started Clomid
« Last post by jaytay on November 17, 2017, 04:48:11 PM »
These are the 5 week levels .. so 2 weeks ago.  Any thoughts ?  Is the oestrogen too high ?

Testosterone - 18.2 (7.6 - 31.4)
Oestrogen - 122 ( < 192 )
Prolactin - 126 ( 86 - 324 )
FSH - 4.8 ( 1.5 - 12.4 )
LH - 5.5 ( 1.7 - 8.6 )
7
Personal Diaries / Re: Started Clomid
« Last post by MG on November 17, 2017, 04:38:47 PM »
Meant feel more and don't worry I'm not trans ha :-*
8
Personal Diaries / Re: Started Clomid
« Last post by MG on November 17, 2017, 04:34:39 PM »
Def think e2 is the culprit ha as I'm more woman
9
Personal Diaries / Re: Started Clomid
« Last post by MG on November 17, 2017, 01:49:49 PM »
I suppose everyone is different and it works for some I don't think it has for me only thing it has done is make me wanna nail anything that moves ha
10
Personal Diaries / Re: Started Clomid
« Last post by Sham on November 17, 2017, 10:41:37 AM »
By the way, I have always taken an AI with Clomid and still not noticed great results. The problem with Clomid is that you have a double whammy of oestrogen increase: 1) by aromatase activity, and 2) the Clomid itself which is seen by your parts of your body and brain as an oestrogen. You can reduce the oestradiol with an AI, but your still putting this artificial oestrogen in your body from the Clomid and you canít do anything about that apart from reducing the dose. Thatís why people try to get by with the minimum dose required to give a significant increase in testosterone while limiting the actual amount of Clomid.
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10