Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1
Therapy Issues / Re: Newbie on testogel - flushing / blushing
« Last post by jaytay on Today at 06:51:55 AM »
Perhaps Gels aren't right for you by the sounds of it, id certainly try and find someone else really as it doesn't sound like your Dr is being all too understanding about the situation.

Did you ever find out if your primary or secondary hypogonadal?

One trick to lower RBC/hematocrit quicker is to donate blood, you get the benefit of solving your own problem and helping someone else in the process, win win. :)

By the way I'm a father and im sure as shit that I had Low T at that time, so that comment of his is stupid and archaic.

Also your LH/FSH wont just bounce back up to where they should be right away, its takes time once you've been suppressed by TRT.

Genuinely feel sorry for you, Good luck.

Olly.

Thanks Olly.  It doesn't help that after going to the GP with my blood results (T @ 7.2 , E2 @ 44, SHBG @ 14)  he slapped me straight on the gel ... so I never had any testing of LH and FSH (which I presume would have helped with a formal diagnosis).  I'm willing to wait for 2 months (if I can hold out ) to have this tested and get the right diagnosis once things have normalised.

Unfortunately I'm not a candidate to give blood as I'm in the process of being inked, therefore that's off the cards for me for the next 6 months or so.  Can RBC / haematocrit go down by itself  ? Maybe I should step up the tattoo sessions and bleed more  ;)

At least my GP is on board, but I fear he may not be after the endocrinologist writes to him.
2
Therapy Issues / Re: Prolactinoma, testogel 50g 6 years, need help
« Last post by Sonicmint on Today at 03:37:45 AM »
Hey, thanks for the update.

Oh thats not good news about the blood nick, I have a girlfriend to look after and I want to live a long life, what can I do to combat that?

I have had my appointment with the andrology clinic and it went well, I have had my blood test taken and have asked for thyroid, e2 and all the usual done.

He wanted me to come off the testogel cold turkey and take give me a weekly pregnenolone injection untill my own testostorone restarts? I told him no I would like to wait for my blood test to come back before I make any drastic changes.

I am very worried that I will get side effects of coming off testogel because I have been on it for 7 years now. Has anyone had any experience with this? any help would be great right now 
3
Therapy Issues / Re: Newbie on testogel - flushing / blushing
« Last post by Olly13 on May 22, 2017, 09:41:52 PM »
Mt006 .  Thanks for your response mate.  This was actually a private referral at the London Bridge hospital , so feel like I may have now burned that bridge with my insurance company . To be honest , even 2 sachets weren't doing much for me .. looks like I'll have to try and wait it out, hope the RBC and haematocrit go down to a sensible level .

Perhaps Gels aren't right for you by the sounds of it, id certainly try and find someone else really as it doesn't sound like your Dr is being all too understanding about the situation.

Did you ever find out if your primary or secondary hypogonadal?

One trick to lower RBC/hematocrit quicker is to donate blood, you get the benefit of solving your own problem and helping someone else in the process, win win. :)

By the way I'm a father and im sure as shit that I had Low T at that time, so that comment of his is stupid and archaic.

Also your LH/FSH wont just bounce back up to where they should be right away, its takes time once you've been suppressed by TRT.

Genuinely feel sorry for you, Good luck.

Olly.
4
Therapy Issues / Tostran User - Not New - But needs advice
« Last post by GT on May 22, 2017, 09:37:44 PM »
Hi Guys,

I've been on and off TRT for three years.
I've found a competant and friendly GP with personal experience who is helping me sympathetically, at last.

Having tried it once before with some success he has agreed to put me on Tostran for a while, initially on three pumbs a day.

The problem is having used Tostogel and Testim in the past I cannot remember one experience from the other. Tostran as I understand it is more systemic and takes more time to create a reaction?

I am using the pumps on my inner thighs stomach and upper arms / shoulders in rotation.
I am only four or five days in admittedly. I remember one of the others giving me an instant response like hours. But its just not happening on Tostran, is it early days or is my dose way too low.

I have tested with an oestrogenic reaction to what was quite a high dose (sachet in morning sachet in afternoon) of one of the others prescribed to me by an incompetant and careless endocrinologist who I shan't name. I know I am sensitive to oestroen, and testosterone (needs to be within normal parimeters to have the best effect on me) but I am unsure of what to think and or how long to wait.

Hope this is OK for a first post and thanks to Nick for letting me in.
5
Research / TRT and Stroke risk.
« Last post by Olly13 on May 22, 2017, 09:30:11 PM »
http://www.endocrinologyadvisor.com/aace_2017/cardiovascular-benefits-in-testosterone-replacement-therapy/article/654941/

Though you guys might like this!

The study ultimately included 418 men (median age 53.8 years) exposed to TRT and 283 matched controls (median age 54.9 years; P =.02). At baseline, the prevalence of established cardiovascular disease was 9.8% vs 12.7%, respectively (P =.23). The treatment group was followed for a median of 3.8 years compared with 3.4 years for the control group.

The event composite outcome in the treatment group was 3.3% compared with 6.4% in the control group, with the investigators ultimately observing a reduction in the odds of the combined cardiovascular end point in the treatment group (hazard ratio  0.49; 95% CI, 0.24-0.99; P =.046).

Just going to leave this here for the next time a Dr/Endocrinologist mutters the word stroke risk... ;)
6
Therapy Issues / Re: Newbie on testogel - flushing / blushing
« Last post by jaytay on May 22, 2017, 09:11:36 PM »
Mt006 .  Thanks for your response mate.  This was actually a private referral at the London Bridge hospital , so feel like I may have now burned that bridge with my insurance company . To be honest , even 2 sachets weren't doing much for me .. looks like I'll have to try and wait it out, hope the RBC and haematocrit go down to a sensible level .
7
Therapy Issues / Re: Newbie on testogel - flushing / blushing
« Last post by mt006 on May 22, 2017, 08:35:17 PM »
According to your early posts your free androgen index was below range anyway so the idea that low SHBG means your low T is fine doesn't make much sense.

It's true that having Low SHBG can help patients with Low T but its often an indicator of other things going wrong (for instance its linked to insulin sensitivity so can be a marker for patients on the verge of diabetes)

At a trough value of 10.7 n/mol that means that 2 satchets are probably pushing you into the high teens (maybe even lower 20s) once they have fully absorbed.  This means you are still in lab range and the idea that this is a "high dose" are similarly poppycock.

I would suggest a 2nd opinion either via a different consultant or via someone private...   I would absolutely oppose at this point simply stopping TRT - in my experience its horrible and irresponsible... 
8
Therapy Issues / Re: Newbie on testogel - flushing / blushing
« Last post by jaytay on May 22, 2017, 07:46:54 PM »
Hi guys,

Back again after seeing the endo today with my results .  He's of the opinion that I should not have been put on testosterone in the first place as - although my testosterone was low at 7.2 , my SHBG was also low , which meant that my free androgen index was fine .  According to the tests there is nothing wrong with me, and that some people are "just different", and the fact that I have fathered 2 kids means I should be fine.  Oh dear ....

He now wants me to come off the testogel as it was considered an "extremely" high dose , and give it 2 months for my bloods to settle down.  He'all then test my base levels to see where I am without the gel.

If anyone has any interest , here are the results :

Prolactin - 175 (86 - 324)
Testosterone - 10.7 ( 2 sachets , had not applied morning of the test)
Cortisol - 320 nmol (no range)
IGF 1 - 37.2 (10.7 - 37.1)
Haemoglobin - 177 (130-170)
Haematrocit - 0.51 (0.4 - 0.5)
RBC - 6.0 (4.5 - 5.5)
WBC - 9.6 (4.0 - 10)
MCHC - 347 (315 - 345)

I'm scheduled to go back in 2 months to re run the bloods.  This time it will
Include LH and FSH alongside testosterone and SHBG.  To be fair , my GP never had the LH and FSH checked so I'm anxious to see what they turn out at.

Sometimes you have to take a step backwards to move forward I guess .  Pretty much feel like I've gone back to the drawing board . 

Thanks for reading

Tay
9
Diagnosis Problems / Re: Advice/wasn't expecting this!
« Last post by djlyes on May 22, 2017, 04:51:48 PM »
Thanks for the reply Nick, much appreciated.

Got the repeat blood work tomorrow and follow up with GP Thursday so will know more then, starting to build a picture of what may be going on with my health at last. I live in Torbay so would probably get referred to the local endo at Torbay hospital but if not i'm more than happy to travel, just want to feel normal again!

Cheers
Dave
10
Therapy Issues / Re: Update after 3 years on TRT. Advice needed
« Last post by nick on May 22, 2017, 03:51:58 PM »
Hi Campo,

I agree Estrogen is a likely -player here, but please don't self-medicate. It nees to be taken and monitored with bloods to make sure it doesn't tank.

It would be very helpful if you got some bloods done I think. Estradiol, plus Testosterone, SHBG and a Full Blood Count would illuminate things a lot.

Cheers,

Nick
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10