Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1
Personal Diaries / Facial hair
« Last post by Patch on February 18, 2018, 09:08:48 PM »
Hay dudes. I've been on  weekly half doses of sustanon now for almost 4 weeks and was just wondering if anyone on here has seen any improvement in their facial hair since starting on trt and if so how long before noticing any difference and how much difference did it make? I only ask as I'm now in my 40s and can still only grow a tash and neck hair, not very attractive, especially when you've got really dark hair. I still have to shave daily so people don't notice it. I know some people just can't, but most of my family can and now I've been diagnosed with having low t, it does explain the sparse facial and body hair. So, would really appreciate it if anyone on here had good results with facial hair giving me some feedback on timescales and effectiveness. Cheers
2
Therapy Issues / Re: New Nebido User
« Last post by djlyes on February 17, 2018, 04:08:55 PM »
Hi All,

I'm posting as I feel really mixed about my nebido treatment currently, just when I thought things were improving everyday I feel like its going downhill just as quickly, at 4 weeks into my 3rd injection my original symptoms returned, increasing day by day, mainly brain fog, sleepiness (can barely keep my eyes open), fatigue, low libido, anxiety (got teary earlier about something which is not me!) and for some reason I have really dry hands and i'm peeing like a race horse! I have suffered with some acne on my shoulders but I know this was to be expected.

I've sent blood to medichecks for t level but I don't know where I should go from here, the only thing that has changed under my gp's guidance is i've stopped taking the atorvastatin pills (4 weeks ago). I'm booked for my pre jab bloods (PSA, LFT, FBC & Test) 6th March with injection date a week later (9weeks).

Any advice much appreciated, I know nebido takes time but I thought that the positive effects may have lasted more than 4 weeks after the 3rd shot.

Cheers
Dave
3
Diagnosis Problems / Re: New.....
« Last post by Olly13 on February 16, 2018, 11:41:58 AM »
Hi jwal99,

No estradiol tested this time, but TSH was 2.28mlU/L which is normal range, magnesium up at 0.88 mmol, no zinc test but given I take ZMA every day I'd assume this to be ok. Folate is 8.8 ng/ml. B12 is 825 ng/l which looks on upper range. Liver functuin all normal, slightly raised creatinine levels but explained by build and diet.GFR normal....

All in all I appear quite boringly normal apart from the lower t levels.

Agreed re trying everything else first before committing to full hrt, might give the LH a beating with non-pharma stuff first to see what happens. My wife has takrn agnus castus in the past to even out hormones, appears to be some texts showing it can raise LH and reduce prolactin, anyone used that before?

I've used agnus castus before, I used it about a year or so ago to reduce prolactin, the thing is though I just didn't feel right, kind of unexplainable, I felt like it was dampening the benefits of the TRT, I also found my sex drive wasn't as intense, still there but just less "fun". All in all its odd stuff and appears to effect everyone differently.

Getting prolactin checked is also another thing worth checking along with oestradiol, if prolactin is sky high (prolactinoma) then that'll mess up LH secretion.

And yes higher creatinine levels can be explained by higher muscle mass, working out and high protein intake. I have the same problem, urea Is normally on the high end too. I'm not remotely worried nor is any Dr that has looked at my bloods, one suggested drinking more water, but I drink 4+ litres per day anyway. Not a big deal, unless you have a sedentary lifestyle then perhaps its a concern.

:)
4
Diagnosis Problems / Re: New.....
« Last post by PaulL1234 on February 16, 2018, 11:05:33 AM »
I'm secondary also with very similar results to you - I haven't seen an estradiol test?

If your E2 is high it will very likely explain your mood symptoms and could be corrected with an AI like Anastrazole alone. I recommend getting your estradiol tested first (even if you have to pay for it) before you begin messing with SERMs like Clomid or exogenous T. Take it from me you are far better exhausting every natural solution before beginning treatment.

Worth checking Zinc, Magnesium, Vitamin D + B and Folate. Also check your body temperatures with an oral thermometer as some guys have thyroid issues, you should be around 97.7F, any lower and it's worth getting bloods for TSH, T3, T4.

I wish someone had given me this advice before I started.

Hi jwal99,

No estradiol tested this time, but TSH was 2.28mlU/L which is normal range, magnesium up at 0.88 mmol, no zinc test but given I take ZMA every day I'd assume this to be ok. Folate is 8.8 ng/ml. B12 is 825 ng/l which looks on upper range. Liver functuin all normal, slightly raised creatinine levels but explained by build and diet.GFR normal....

All in all I appear quite boringly normal apart from the lower t levels.

Agreed re trying everything else first before committing to full hrt, might give the LH a beating with non-pharma stuff first to see what happens. My wife has takrn agnus castus in the past to even out hormones, appears to be some texts showing it can raise LH and reduce prolactin, anyone used that before?
5
Diagnosis Problems / Re: UK Endo Recommendation?
« Last post by Anonymous on February 16, 2018, 08:53:28 AM »
I second the recommendation of Dr Savage.

Currently on Clomid + Arimidex and working well :)
6
Diagnosis Problems / Re: UK Endo Recommendation?
« Last post by Olly13 on February 15, 2018, 09:04:42 PM »
I've heard a lot about Dr Savage, is he an endo? He seems like a big advocate of TRT and I really want to at least attempt to correct my levels naturally

Taa-da!

http://www.legerclinic.co.uk/meet-our-experts

:)

And yes he entertains Clomid etc.

Just don't be afraid of commiting to TRT if all else fails, I wish I didn't faff about as much as I did looking back, I only ended up prolonging my suffering.
7
Diagnosis Problems / Re: UK Endo Recommendation?
« Last post by jwal90 on February 15, 2018, 08:54:46 PM »
I've heard a lot about Dr Savage, is he an endo? He seems like a big advocate of TRT and I really want to at least attempt to correct my levels naturally
8
Diagnosis Problems / Re: UK Endo Recommendation?
« Last post by Olly13 on February 15, 2018, 08:25:10 PM »
As per title - Can anyone recommend a good endo in the UK? I'm based in the south-east but can travel.

My NHS doc is willing to give a referral and asked if there's anyone I had in mind?

The go to recommendations of the top of my head are UCLH androlgy in London (free/nhs) , or the Leger Clinic in Doncaster (Dr Savage/private).

:)
9
Diagnosis Problems / Re: New.....
« Last post by Olly13 on February 15, 2018, 08:19:29 PM »
I'm secondary also with very similar results to you - I haven't seen an estradiol test?

If your E2 is high it will very likely explain your mood symptoms and could be corrected with an AI like Anastrazole alone. I recommend getting your estradiol tested first (even if you have to pay for it) before you begin messing with SERMs like Clomid or exogenous T. Take it from me you are far better exhausting every natural solution before beginning treatment.

Worth checking Zinc, Magnesium, Vitamin D + B and Folate. Also check your body temperatures with an oral thermometer as some guys have thyroid issues, you should be around 97.7F, any lower and it's worth getting bloods for TSH, T3, T4.

I wish someone had given me this advice before I started.

Spot on advice. It's an oversight on my part to not suggest everything you've just said. Oops...

Nevertheless, testing the above and also getting medical support from a decent Dr is in order. :)

10
Diagnosis Problems / Re: New.....
« Last post by jwal90 on February 15, 2018, 07:42:13 PM »
I'm secondary also with very similar results to you - I haven't seen an estradiol test?

If your E2 is high it will very likely explain your mood symptoms and could be corrected with an AI like Anastrazole alone. I recommend getting your estradiol tested first (even if you have to pay for it) before you begin messing with SERMs like Clomid or exogenous T. Take it from me you are far better exhausting every natural solution before beginning treatment.

Worth checking Zinc, Magnesium, Vitamin D + B and Folate. Also check your body temperatures with an oral thermometer as some guys have thyroid issues, you should be around 97.7F, any lower and it's worth getting bloods for TSH, T3, T4.

I wish someone had given me this advice before I started.
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10